CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The classification of a women’s sweater from China.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated April 27, 2001, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number PP222273 is a women’s 76% silk, 14% mohair, 10% nylon knitted sweater with a detachable collar. The garment is considered to be a composite good in accordance with GRI 3(b), essential character. The sweater is constructed of fewer than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends from the shoulders to just below the hip area. It features a round neck, long sleeves without cuffs and a straight bottom.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: Sweaters: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Valarie Sargent at (617) 565-6123 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077.

Sincerely,

Nora E. Ehrlich
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts